Employment
[…] While Time Warner acknowledged that most of Peabody’s checks were for less than one and one-half times minimum wage, it argued she nonetheless fell within California’s “commissioned employee” exemption and was not entitled to overtime pay. It asserted that commissions should be reassigned from the biweekly pay periods in which they were paid to earlier pay periods, reasoning that the commissions should be attributed to the “monthly pay period for which they were earned.”

Rejecting this argument, the California Supreme Court first found that the state’s Labor Code section 204(a) provides that all wages “earned by any person in any employment are due and payable twice during each calendar month.” In other words, the court wrote, “all earned wages, including commissions, must be paid no less frequently than semimonthly.”

Second, the court held that whether the minimum earnings prong is satisfied depends on the amount of wages actually paid in a pay period.